+43 (0)1 890 5920
Mo. - Th. 09:00 – 17:00, Fr. 09:00 – 14:00
deutschMexikoplatz 26/EG | A-1020 Wien

Data privacy

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of the website www.tomkrauss.at.

Personal data

Personal data is information with the help of which a person can be determined, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number.These personal data are only collected and used if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.The personal data of users are used for the execution of our services, services and user services.When contact is made via contact form, the information is stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. The collection and use of personal data of our users is regularly only after the consent of the user.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data


Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations of personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 (1) lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

Cookies and web analysis

To analyze visitors, we use the Google Analytics tool from Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The visitor information obtained through so-called cookies is transferred to Google's server and stored there. We have concluded an order data processing contract with the provider. We have activated the IP anonymization function of Google Analytics by default, which sets the last digits of your IP address to zero. Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. You can of course install the browser extension to disable the Analytics script, which Google kindly offers.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.